Security and Privacy Policy

Tecnicontrol – Electrónica, Segurança e Comunicações, Lda. provides its customers and partners and all users of its website, the privacy and security of data provided for the various services available, only being asked and collected the data necessary for the provision of the service agreement with explicit directions on the site and on the user options.

The data related subject has the right to obtain access, correct or delete the data provided. Therefore we assume towards our services and website users, the following commitments:


  • Proceed to lawful and fair processing of data, just gathering the necessary and relevant information to the purpose for which they are intended;

  • Allow the data subject the access and possibility of a correction of registered information;

  • Do not use the data collected for purposes incompatible with the collection;

  • Ensure the express consent of the data whenever it is required;

  • Ensure the right to free disposal of the data used when requested by the holder;

  • Ensure the professional secrecy in relation to the data processed.


Personal Data Collection

In general, our website can be visited without having to reveal any personal information. There are, however, areas of the portal where we need users to provide some personal data in order to take advantage of the services available there.

You may choose to provide personal data such as name, address, phone, email, etc. (required to subscribe the newsletter, to request commercial information or submit a suggestion), or by direct telephone contact, where the information collected will be the one strictly necessary for the customer requirement, saved and protected with the same commitment.

All employees are covered by a confidentiality obligation with respect to data to which they have access as part of the activities of the organization, being duly informed of the importance of complying with this legal duty of confidentiality and being responsible for fulfilling this obligation of confidentiality.

Under Law No. 67/98 of 26 October, it is possible for the user of our services, access and perform the update and correction of your personal data, through direct contact with our services, using any available public contact.


Links

Our website contains links to other sites, however TECNICONTROL is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites.


Statistical Log Files

The IP addresses of all links to the website of the company are recorded. This information will be used to carry out aggregated statistical analysis, it is not established any relationship with the services and interactions with users.

TECNICONTROL monitors statistical information on the use of the portal aggregate and anonymous way. The data used for this purpose does not contain personally identifiable information or private data. The analysis carried out from the aggregate statistical information, are made to interpret the site usage patterns and improve continuously, service levels and user satisfaction.


Changes in our privacy practices

If TECNICONTROL changes its privacy practices, they will always be available on this website page.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn More